AND THE WINNERS ARE…..

BEST OF SHOW
Janice Norberg – Red Crown Gas

PEOPLE’S CHOICE
Kiersten Grobe – Golden

3D ART
BEST OF CATEGORY
Tommie Kern – Two Pears and a Quince

MOST CREATIVE IN CATEGORY
Kathi Gatliff – Zentangled Rabbit

PHOTOGRAPHY
BEST OF CATEGORY
Marie Kersey – The Pier

MOST CREATIVE IN CATEGORY
Amy Biggerstaff – Garden Fairy

FRAMED ART
BEST OF CATEGORY
Janice Norberg – Red Crown Gas

MOST CREATIVE IN CATEGORY
Royce Ratcliff – Two

ARTISTIC EXCELLENCE

Dina Kowal – Where You’re Planted

Royce Ratcliff – Happy Go Lucky

Amy Biggerstaff – Bless the USA

Marie Kersey – Canyons

Kathi Gatliff – Tapestry Tray

HONORABLE MENTION

Dina Kowal – Bird Nest Necklace

Gary Frye – Wine Cellar

Dawn Frye – Summertime

Roy Hampton – Enduring Freedom

Duane Shope – Myllehouse

YOUTH PEOPLE’S CHOICE

Katy Cook – Cardinal

YOUTH 3D (11-13)

1st – Ashtyn Danford – the Rock Bears

2nd – Hali Malone – Spring Flowers

3rd – Ember Malone – Pet Lizard

YOUTH MIXED MEDIA (11-13)

1st – Katy Coonce – Flowers

YOUTH PAINTING (11-13)

1st – Katy Cook – Cardinal

2nd – Molly Strozewski – African Sunset

3rd – Sara Miller – Sunrise Over Mountains

YOUTH PAINTING (14-17)

1st – Marissa Ricke – The Girl and the Dragon

2nd – Estella Fisher – Dragon

YOUTH DRAWING (11-13)

1st – Aleah Minks – Dogs Except One Bleats Because It Is Bilingual

2nd – Aleah Minks – Post It

3rd – Sara Miller – Mythical Dragon

YOUTH PHOTOGRAPHY (8-10)

1st – Conner Roberts – Squirrel

2nd – Conner Roberts – Yellow Flower

YOUTH PHOTOGRAPHY (11-13)

1st – Amelia Roberts – Reflection

2nd – Sara Miller – Blooming Sunset

Presented by Benton County Tourism & Recreation, MU Extension in Benton County, and Dina Kowal Creative

For more information, go to the Benton County Arts website or email bentoncountyarts@gmail.com.  You can also pick up entry forms at the Warsaw Community Building – outside of the Chamber of Commerce office during regular business hours.

For additional information, please contact us at 660-438-2090 or email lstokes@visitbentoncomo.com or bentoncountyarts@gmail.com.

Thank you to our generous cash prize sponsor Jester’s Bowling and Event Center!Thank you to our generous sponsor Creative Palette for sponsoring the youth competition!

 

MEET THE JUDGE

Michael Mac McWhirter – Artist
Born: Ironton, Mo. 1947

Michael sold his first painting to a gallery in Orlando, Fl. one day before his 16th birthday.  Since that day he has shown and sold his art and prints all across the United States.
Michael paints and draws in a wide variety of styles and mediums. The artist states, ” I change styles like most people change clothes.”  Michael Mac has had four major one-man shows in his career to date,
Heritage Gallery, Orlando, Fl.
Rochiana & Cruceler Gallery, Altamont Springs, Fl.
Graphis Gallery, N.Y, N.Y.
Rhoda Sande Gallery, N.Y, N.Y.
The artist now lives in Osage Beach, MO, has 11 children including 3 adopted children.  He is best known locally for his mural in Osage Beach City Hall. and prizes in local art events.
Mr. Mac says, ” Anyone can learn to be an artist – to paint and drew expertly. It’s all about desire, practice and observation.
You can find Michael Mac and his gallery called Mac Fine Art and Design on Facebook.